RottenTomatoes compiled a list of 200 movies you should watch before dying:
https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/200-essential-movies-to-watch-now/
If you spotted they "forgot" to add a movie there, post which one is that please.
Pretty good list overall I guess, thought it's a bit too US-centric and there are some seriously glaring omissions in my opinion, the biggest being no Ingmar Bergman on the list, wtf is
that?!
No Studio Ghibli is also rather major. Plus, I don't think that just one Kurosawa and Tarkovsky is enough for a top 200. No 8½ is a head-scratcher. Etc .
Also, I've got a few personal pet peeves which usually apply when it comes to lists like this - for example I consider Life of Brian to be notably better than Holy Grail, or I think The Good, the Bad and the Ugly is Leone's third best film (behind For a Few Dollars More and Once Upon a Time in the West), or I consider The Awful Truth to be easily the best "screwball comedy", yet it's rarely mentioned anywhere, etc.
Won't dispute most of the inclusions, though I'm sure that Iron Man, Pan's Labyrinth or Inception most certainly would not be on my list.
Anyway, some films I'd add (am not sure how much of the original list would be replaced by these) and therefore recommend checking out:
A Trip to the Moon (1902)
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
The Phantom Carriage (1921)
Nosferatu (1922)
Sherlock Jr. (1924)
Battleship Potemkin (1925)
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
Man with a Movie Camera (1929)
M (1931)
L'Atalante (1934)
Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Modern Times (1936)
The Awful Truth (1937)
Rome, Open City (1945)
The Big Sleep (1946)
Late Spring (1949)
Orpheus (1950)
Rashomon (1950)
Ikiru (1952)
The Wages of Fear (1953)
Ugetsu (1953)
Sansho the Bailiff (1954)
Ordet (1955)
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
A Man Escaped (1956)
The Seventh Seal (1957)
Wild Strawberries (1957)
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
Ashes and Diamonds (1958)
Touch of Evil (1958)
Last Year at Marienbad (1961)
Viridiana (1961)
Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962)
Harakiri (1962)
The Exterminating Angel (1962)
8½ (1963)
Woman in the Dunes (1964)
For a Few Dollars More (1965)
Pierrot le fou (1965)
Andrei Rublev (1966)
Au hasard Balthazar (1966)
Blow-Up (1966)
Daisies (1966)
Persona (1966)
Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Markéta Lazarová (1967)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Cremator (1969)
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
The Wild Bunch (1969)
The Conformist (1970)
A Woman under the Influence (1972)
Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972)
Paper Moon (1973)
The Spirit of the Beehive (1973)
The Conversation (1974)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Flåklypa Grand Prix (1975)
All That Jazz (1979)
Life of Brian (1979)
Manhattan (1979)
Stalker (1979)
Tale of Tales (1979)
Fanny and Alexander (1982)
Dimensions of Dialogue (1983)
Paris, Texas (1984)
Brazil (1985)
Come and See (1985)
Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989)
Close-Up (1990)
The Legend of Drunken Master (1994)
Three Colours: Red (1994)
Underground (1995)
Breaking the Waves (1996)
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Princess Mononoke (1997)
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999)
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
Yi Yi: A One and Two (2000)
Spirited Away (2001)
Memories of Murder (2003)
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring (2003)
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Separation (2011)
The Act of Killing (2012)
Her (2013)
I really recommend checking out Come and See featured above in case you haven'tSaving Private Ryan lemonade
already, that one is truly chilling.
Last edited: